PRIVACY POLICY BRUN MARTI DYTAN

§ 1 General

Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, phone number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and, if applicable, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In addition to the processing purposes, recipients, legal bases, storage periods, the following regulations also inform you about your rights and the person responsible for your data processing. This privacy policy only applies to our websites and our app. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself there about the respective handling of your data.

 

§ 2 Contacting

(1) Intended use

Your personal data, which you make available to us by e-mail, contact form etc., we process to answer and settle your inquiries. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. But we cannot answer you by e-mail without your e-mail address.

If you provide us with your address, you also agree to receive direct postal advertising from us.

(2) Legal

a) If you have given us your express consent to process your data, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR is the legal basis for such processing, provided that this provision applies.

b) If we process your data for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, Art. 6 para. 1b GDPR is the legal basis, insofar as this provision applies.

c) In all other cases (in particular when using a contact form and when sending direct mail), Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR is the legal basis, insofar as this provision applies. Our legitimate interest in processing is to communicate with you quickly and to answer your enquiries cost-effectively.

(3) Revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

If European data protection law applies and data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1f) GDPR and does not serve direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. In case of direct mail, however, you may object to the processing at any time for any reason.

(4) Recipient Categories

Your data will be stored by our hosting provider in the EU. For the dispatch of direct postal advertising, we also communicate your data to our dispatch service provider in Switzerland.

(5) Storage duration

Your data will be deleted if it can be inferred from the circumstances that your inquiry or the facts concerned have been finally clarified, provided that we are not obligated to further store them on account of statutory or contractual storage obligations or for other reasons.

 

§ 3 Further information

(1) Purpose of processing

We process your data which you provide us for content offers or when you register for events exclusively in order to make these services accessible to you.

(2) Legal

The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, insofar as this provision applies.

(3) Revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. In this case, however, we can no longer provide you with our services.

(4) Storage duration

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing up to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that, in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations.

 

§ 4 Analysis with Google Analytics

(1) Purpose of processing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

(2) Legal

The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, insofar as this provision applies. Our legitimate interest is the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes. To protect your interest in data protection, this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP()”, to ensure the IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference.

(3) Recipient Categories

Your data will be forwarded to Google LLC. Google LLC uses your data to perform analyses on how our website is being used.

(4) Transfer to third countries

The information generated by the cookie regarding the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google LLC is both “Swiss-US Privacy Shield” and “EU-US Privacy Shield” certified, which guarantees compliance with data protection standards applicable in the EU. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities on the website and to provide the website operator with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet.

(6) Revocation

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and how Google processes this data.

 

§ 5 Information about cookies

(1) Purpose of processing

This website uses technically necessary cookies. These are small text files, which are stored by your Internet browser on your computer system. Technically necessary cookies are usually deleted when the browser is closed. Permanently stored cookies have a different life span from a few minutes to several years.

(2) Legal

Legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. (1 let. f) GDPR. Our reasonable interest is to ensure that our website works properly. User data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. This preserves your interest in data protection.

(3) Revocation

If you do not wish these cookies to be stored, please deactivate the acceptance of cookies in your Internet browser. However, this may restrict the functionality of our website. You can also delete permanently stored cookies at any time using your browser.

 

§ 6 Storage duration

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing up to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that, in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations.

 

§ 7 Data Subjects rights

(1) General

You have the right to obtain information, rectification, removal, restriction of data processing and other objections to our data processing and to the disclosure of certain personal data for transfer to another party (so-called data portability) within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDPR).

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the statutory restrictions, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we may invoke it) or need it for asserting claims. If there are costs for you, we will inform you in advance.The exercise of such rights usually requires you to provide clear proof of your identity (e.g. a copy of your identity card, where your identity is unclear or can not be verified otherwise). You can contact us at any time at info@brunmartidytan.ch to assert your rights.

Furthermore, every data subject has the right to enforce his claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The Swiss Data Protection Authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). If European data protection law applies, you have the right to appeal directly to a supervising authority, in particular your place of residence, your workplace or the place of suspected infringement, if you believe it is contrary for GDPR to process personal data concerning you, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

 

(2) Revocation

You have the right to revoke the processing of your data at any time. You also have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent should not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

We will then no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data that concerns you will no longer be processed for these purposes. You can contact us at info@brunmartidytan.ch to assert your rights.

 

§ 8 Contact

BRUN MARTI DYTAN AG

Kantonsstrasse 2a,
CH-6244 Nebikon, Switzerland
GPS: 47°11’04.1″N 7°58’49.2″E

​Fon: +41 41 209 6111
info@brunmartidytan.ch